Is Weis by Nature Rainbow Marshmallow Organic Cereal, Rainbow Marshmallow Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic gelatin
- natural flavors
organic gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC MARSHMALLOW ROOT (ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GELATIN, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, COLOR [ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RADISH], NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Weis by Nature Rainbow Marshmallow Organic Cereal, Rainbow Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis by Nature Rainbow Marshmallow Organic Cereal, Rainbow Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
About this product
Cereal · Dried


