Is Weis Ice Cream Bar Blackberry Rich Vanilla Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- minimum 10% milk fat
- ice cream portion
- milk solids
- citric acid 1 from maize fruit ice confection with ice cream
- cream
minimum 10% milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Blackberries, Sugar, Cream, Boysenberries, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Natural Vanilla Bean Extract With Seeds, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid 1 From Maize Fruit Ice Confection With Ice Cream, Ice Cream Portion Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat
Check Weis Ice Cream Bar Blackberry Rich Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis Ice Cream Bar Blackberry Rich Vanilla Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weis Ice Cream Bar Blackberry Rich Vanilla Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


