Is WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRIES, BANANAS, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME**, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, RED 40 AND BLUE 1. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS, AND L. CASEI.

Check WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA | Spoonful