Is WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt cultures with l
- natural flavors
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRIES, BANANAS, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME**, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, RED 40 AND BLUE 1. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS, AND L. CASEI.
Check WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


