Is Weis Quality Appalachian With Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Gems, Raisins, Sunflower Seeds, Roasted Cashews and Roasted Almonds Trail Mix, Appalachian Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than 1% artificial coloring
- artificial coloring
less than 1% artificial coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLISTERED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA]), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE), SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT).
Check Weis Quality Appalachian With Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Gems, Raisins, Sunflower Seeds, Roasted Cashews and Roasted Almonds Trail Mix, Appalachian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis Quality Appalachian With Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Gems, Raisins, Sunflower Seeds, Roasted Cashews and Roasted Almonds Trail Mix, Appalachian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
NUT & HONEY TRAIL MIX A BLEND OF HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS & HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS, NUT & HONEY
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


