Is WEIS QUALITY, RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey cluster
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, RAISINS, OAT AND HONEY CLUSTER (SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, TOASTED OATS, [ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (A PRESERVATIVE)], WHEAT FLAKES, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RICE EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, WHEAT BITS [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, BHT (A PRESERVATIVE)], HONEY, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT [A PRESERVATIVE]), WHEAT BRAN, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, SALT, MALT SYRUP, VITAMINS & MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check WEIS QUALITY, RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go