Is Weis Sorbet Mango Dairy Free Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright mango flavor and a smooth, slightly icy texture characterize this frozen treat; reviewers report intense fruitiness, refreshing palate-cleansing quality, and consistent scoopability. Common uses include serving as a simple dessert, blending into smoothies, topping with fresh fruit, or pairing with baked goods for contrast in temperature and flavor profiles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango (42%), water, sugar, glucose syrup, citric acid, guar gum, xanthan gum.

Check Weis Sorbet Mango Dairy Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Weis Sorbet Mango Dairy Free is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Snacking