Is Weis Stuffed Shells Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PASTA SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRIED WHOLE EGGS, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY.

Check Weis Stuffed Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRichMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep