Is Weis Stuffed Shells Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- whey
- ricotta cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PASTA SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRIED WHOLE EGGS, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY.
Check Weis Stuffed Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis Stuffed Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Siete Grain Free, Gluten Free Taco Shells - 5.5oz/12ct
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


