Is WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk protein
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, RAPESEED, COLZA, SUNFLOWER), HAZELNUTS, SORBITOL SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), COFFEE, SPICES, FLAVOR, ADDED COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA, BEETROOT), VANILLA EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SALT, SOY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, MILK PROTEIN, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROL), HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID).

Check WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking