Is WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt flour
- flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, RAPESEED, COLZA, SUNFLOWER), HAZELNUTS, SORBITOL SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), COFFEE, SPICES, FLAVOR, ADDED COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA, BEETROOT), VANILLA EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SALT, SOY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, MILK PROTEIN, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROL), HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID).
Check WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Piece, Bar


