Is Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Strawberry Peach, Singles To Go! Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve packets produce a strawberry-peach flavored drink with bright fruity notes and a mildly sweet finish; powder dissolves easily into water, yielding a smooth, lightly textured beverage. Reviewers commonly note convenient portability, reliable mixing for bottles, generally enjoyable fruit taste, and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste or intense sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Sodium Citrate, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Disodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Red 40, Yellow 6.

Check Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Strawberry Peach, Singles To Go! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Strawberry Peach, Singles To Go! is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go