Is Welch's Family Farmer Owned Fruit 'n Yogurt Snacks Strawberry Natural Flavors Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • palm kernel oil whey powder
  • yogurt coating sugar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry-flavored fruit and yogurt snack combines a sweet, fruity center with a smooth, slightly creamy coating and a soft, chewy texture. Consumers commonly use it for lunchboxes, quick on-the-go treats, and party snacks; reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and child-friendly appeal and occasional comments on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Center Fruit Puree (grape, Pear And Strawberry), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch And/or Rice Flour, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Turmeric (color), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze (lac Resin), Tri-calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Welch's Family Farmer Owned Fruit 'n Yogurt Snacks Strawberry Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's Family Farmer Owned Fruit 'n Yogurt Snacks Strawberry Natural Flavors is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go