Is Welch's Family Farmer Owned Fruit 'n Yogurt Snacks Strawberry Natural Flavors Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry-flavored fruit and yogurt snack combines a sweet, fruity center with a smooth, slightly creamy coating and a soft, chewy texture. Consumers commonly use it for lunchboxes, quick on-the-go treats, and party snacks; reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and child-friendly appeal and occasional comments on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Center Fruit Puree (grape, Pear And Strawberry), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch And/or Rice Flour, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Turmeric (color), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze (lac Resin), Tri-calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Welch's Family Farmer Owned Fruit 'n Yogurt Snacks Strawberry Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's Family Farmer Owned Fruit 'n Yogurt Snacks Strawberry Natural Flavors is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go