Is Welchs Family Farmer Owned Organic Juice Ice Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • midllc de natural flavour
  • natural flavour

midllc de natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (organic concentrated white grape juice organic concentrated pineapple juice organic concentrated cherry )oder. se blueberry puree, organic apple concentrate, organic black currant concentrate): Organic rot concentrate ordineapple Juice, offered Citric acid, Natural "la Concord grape: Water, Sugars (organic concentrated white grape juice, organic concentrated concord grape juicey arease tratam Malic acid, Natural flavour. Far fruit- Water. Sugars (organic concentrated white grape juice, organic content ated passion fruit juice, organic concentrated orange juice), Organic guar gum, Midllc de Natural flavour.

Check Welchs Family Farmer Owned Organic Juice Ice Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go