Is Welchs Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Sub - 8 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors as acid
  • vitamin a palmitate sodium citrate
  • modified corn starch gelatin

natural and artificial flavors as acid

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy fruit snacks offer assorted fruit flavors with a sweet, mildly tangy taste and gummy texture. Commonly packed in lunches, used for quick on the go snacks, and shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient snack size, and popularity with children and occasional complaints about stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Grape Peach Orange, Strawberry And Raspberry), Corn Syrup Sugar, Modified Corn Starch Gelatin, Concord Grape Juice From Concentrate Citric Acid Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors As Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Red 40, Blue 1

Check Welchs Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Sub - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Welchs Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Sub - 8 OZ is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Welchs Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Sub - 8 OZ | Spoonful