Is Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • gelatin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit is a family farmer owned product that contains 80 calorie pouches. The pouches contain fruit, which is the first ingredient and made with real fruit. The fruit is natural and artificial flavors. These snacks also provide 100% Vitamin C, along with 25% Vitamins A & E. People appreciate the delicious flavor of these snacks and find them to be a great value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Grape, Orange Peach, Strawberry and Raspberry), Corn Syrup Sugar Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Concord Grape Juice from Concentrate, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate Walnut Oil Coconut, Turmeric Carnauba Wax (For Coloring), And Natural Colorings

Check Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go