Is Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) Vegan?

Description
Concentrated grape flavor with a sweet, fruity profile and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Packaged in a portable bottle used for school lunches, travel, and quick refreshment. Customers often praise convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers occasionally report it can be overly sweet or artificial for certain preferences among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated grape flavor with a sweet, fruity profile and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Packaged in a portable bottle used for school lunches, travel, and quick refreshment. Customers often praise convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers occasionally report it can be overly sweet or artificial for certain preferences among consumers.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR)
Check Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


