Is Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated grape flavor with a sweet, fruity profile and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Packaged in a portable bottle used for school lunches, travel, and quick refreshment. Customers often praise convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers occasionally report it can be overly sweet or artificial for certain preferences among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated grape flavor with a sweet, fruity profile and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Packaged in a portable bottle used for school lunches, travel, and quick refreshment. Customers often praise convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers occasionally report it can be overly sweet or artificial for certain preferences among consumers.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR)
Check Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


