Is Welch's Jelly Beans Pescatarian?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored jelly beans with bright, recognizable flavors and a soft, chewy texture. Often used as a casual snack, party candy, baking decoration, or holiday candy bowl filler. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor variety, reliable chewiness, and convenient packaging; some mention sweetness levels and occasional flavor-preference differences and packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored jelly beans with bright, recognizable flavors and a soft, chewy texture. Often used as a casual snack, party candy, baking decoration, or holiday candy bowl filler. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor variety, reliable chewiness, and convenient packaging; some mention sweetness levels and occasional flavor-preference differences and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Apple Juice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Shellac, Coconut Oil, Mineral Oil Beeswax, Artificial Colors (red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3), Carnauba Wax. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Welch's Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


