Is Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • whey powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating sugar
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Center Fruit Puree (White Grape, Pear And Strawberry), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin D3, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax And Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin)

Check Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count is available at 8 retailers

RalphsSafewayHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count | Spoonful