Is Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
alpha tocopherol acetate
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry And Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Concord Grape Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Red 40, And Blue 1.

Check Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go