Is Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
alpha tocopherol acetate
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry And Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Concord Grape Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Red 40, And Blue 1.

Check Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks | Spoonful