Is Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread is an all-natural product that does not contain high fructose corn syrup. It is highly regarded by people for its great taste. Some individuals have noted that the strawberry spread is slightly more runny than the bottled version. Additionally, this spread is free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Overall, Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread in the 18 oz squeeze bottle offers a delicious and natural option for strawberry lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread is an all-natural product that does not contain high fructose corn syrup. It is highly regarded by people for its great taste. Some individuals have noted that the strawberry spread is slightly more runny than the bottled version. Additionally, this spread is free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Overall, Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread in the 18 oz squeeze bottle offers a delicious and natural option for strawberry lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberries, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Natural Flavor
Check Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Spread · Bottle


