Is Weleda Skin Food 75ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed beeswax
- cera alba
- beeswax
- glycerin
hydrolyzed beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil+, Lanolin, Beeswax (Cera Alba), Alcohol Denat., Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Glycerin, Viola Tricolor Extract, Hydrolyzed Beeswax, Sorbitan Olivate, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf+ Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower+ Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower+ Extract, Arginine, Zinc Sulfate, Limonene*, Linalool*, Geraniol*, Citral*, Coumarin* [8000710032], *From Natural Essential Oils +From Organic Cultivation
Check Weleda Skin Food 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weleda Skin Food 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Weleda Skin Food 75ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


