Is Well & Good Gluten Free White Sliced Bread Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Corn Starch, Corn Flour Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Organic Psyllium husk, Cellulose Powder, Xanthan Gum, Mono Di Glycerides, Flaxseed Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Organic Spirulina), Filtered Water, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil), Brown Sugar, Fresh Yeast, Baking powder, Iodised Sea Salt, Vinegar.

Check Well & Good Gluten Free White Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go