Is Well & Good Gluten Free White Sliced Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Corn Starch, Corn Flour Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Organic Psyllium husk, Cellulose Powder, Xanthan Gum, Mono Di Glycerides, Flaxseed Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Organic Spirulina), Filtered Water, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil), Brown Sugar, Fresh Yeast, Baking powder, Iodised Sea Salt, Vinegar.

Check Well & Good Gluten Free White Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go