Is Well Naturally No Sugar Added Chocolate Block Mint Crisp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This dark chocolate mint crisp block delivers a pronounced mint flavor with a firm snap and crunchy crisp texture. People commonly use it for quick snacks, after‑meal treats, dessert garnishes, or baking additions. Reviewers frequently note strong mint intensity, consistent crunch, clean break, and variable personal preference for mint–chocolate balance.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dark chocolate mint crisp block delivers a pronounced mint flavor with a firm snap and crunchy crisp texture. People commonly use it for quick snacks, after‑meal treats, dessert garnishes, or baking additions. Reviewers frequently note strong mint intensity, consistent crunch, clean break, and variable personal preference for mint–chocolate balance.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Polydextrose, Natural Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Mint Chips (10%) (Isomalt, Peppermint Oil, Natural Colour (141)), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Mint Oil (0.06%), Natural Flavour
Check Well Naturally No Sugar Added Chocolate Block Mint Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Well Naturally No Sugar Added Chocolate Block Mint Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Well Naturally No Sugar Added Chocolate Block Mint Crisp is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


