Is Well & Truly Crunchies - Cheesy Baked Corn Snacks 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese powder
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • natural flavouring

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory snack offering pronounced cheese flavor, light airy crispness; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviews note satisfying crunch, strong seasoning, convenient portion size and portability, with occasional comments about intense saltiness or artificial tasting flavor and varied bag to bag consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder, Salt, Cheese Powder, Milk Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavouring

Check Well & Truly Crunchies - Cheesy Baked Corn Snacks 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Well & Truly Crunchies - Cheesy Baked Corn Snacks 100g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go