Is Well & Truly Crunchies Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • fermented skimmed milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey permeate
  • yogurt powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, sunflower oil, salt, onion powder, yogurt powder, natural flavouring, whey permeate, skimmed milk powder, garlic powder, butter [milk], acids [citric acid, lactic acid], chives, fermented skimmed milk and cream, vinegar powder, parsley.

Check Well & Truly Crunchies Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySourGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go