Is WellBeSleep Organic Apple & Blueberry Shot Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hops extract

hops extract

Dietitian note

While hops are not exclusive to beer, beer is typically made from hops, yeast, barley and water. Thus, unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Applejuice 85%, Organic Blueberry Juice from Concentrate 14%, Lemon Balm Extract, Hops Extract.

Check WellBeSleep Organic Apple & Blueberry Shot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WellBeSleep Organic Apple & Blueberry Shot is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go