Is Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • whitefish
  • chicken liver
  • chicken
  • min
  • max
  • biotin
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +6 more

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Liver, Whitefish, Chicken Broth, Herring, Carrots, Natural Chicken Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Squash, Zucchini, Dicalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Cranberries, Blueberries, Carrageenan, Ground Flaxseed, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Iron Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Iron), Beta-carotene, Zinc Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Zinc), Vitamin E Supplement, Choline Chloride, Cobalt Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Cobalt), Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Copper), Folic Acid, Manganese Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Manganese), Niacin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max, Ash: Max, Magnesium: Max, Taurine: Min

Check Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep