Is Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with mild saltiness; thin slices crisp at the edges while retaining a slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note reliable cookability and consistent taste, though some mention uneven slice thickness and occasional over-crisping during cooking, with some noting occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, water, sea salt, cane sugar, celery powder, paprika (for flavor), onion powder, spice.

Check Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingMeal Prep