Is Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild saltiness; thin slices crisp at the edges while retaining a slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note reliable cookability and consistent taste, though some mention uneven slice thickness and occasional over-crisping during cooking, with some noting occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild saltiness; thin slices crisp at the edges while retaining a slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note reliable cookability and consistent taste, though some mention uneven slice thickness and occasional over-crisping during cooking, with some noting occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Turkey, water, sea salt, cane sugar, celery powder, paprika (for flavor), onion powder, spice.
Check Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


