Is Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild saltiness; thin slices crisp at the edges while retaining a slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note reliable cookability and consistent taste, though some mention uneven slice thickness and occasional over-crisping during cooking, with some noting occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with mild saltiness; thin slices crisp at the edges while retaining a slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers note reliable cookability and consistent taste, though some mention uneven slice thickness and occasional over-crisping during cooking, with some noting occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Turkey, water, sea salt, cane sugar, celery powder, paprika (for flavor), onion powder, spice.
Check Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


