Is Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Spanish Deli Selection Salame Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- uncured salchichon pork
- uncured chorizo pork
- jamon serrano pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
uncured salchichon pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jamon Serrano Pork, Sea Salt, Uncured Chorizo Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Spanish Red Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Turbinado Sugar, Uncured Salchichon Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices
Check Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Spanish Deli Selection Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Spanish Deli Selection Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Happy Farms Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese, Swiss
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
Where to buy
Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Spanish Deli Selection Salame is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


