Is Wellshire Farms Liverwurst, 12 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pork liver

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver, Pork, Non-fat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavo

Check Wellshire Farms Liverwurst, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wellshire Farms Liverwurst, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Wellshire Farms Liverwurst, 12 oz | Spoonful