Is Wellshire Farms Lou's Garret Valley, Natural Uncured Canadian Bacon, 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried honey
- pork
- natural flavoring
dried honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, MAPLE SUGAR, DRIED HONEY.
Check Wellshire Farms Lou's Garret Valley, Natural Uncured Canadian Bacon, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Farms Lou's Garret Valley, Natural Uncured Canadian Bacon, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Wellshire Farms Lou's Garret Valley, Natural Uncured Canadian Bacon, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


