Is Wellshire Farms Organic Sugar Free Uncured Turkey Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory strips offer a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried or oven-baked. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, reviewers note convenient quick cooking and reduced grease, while some report variable slice thickness and a milder flavor compared with traditional bacon and occasional uneven cooking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic turkey
organic turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory strips offer a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried or oven-baked. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, reviewers note convenient quick cooking and reduced grease, while some report variable slice thickness and a milder flavor compared with traditional bacon and occasional uneven cooking.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Paprika, Organic White Pepper, Organic Onion Powder.
Check Wellshire Farms Organic Sugar Free Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Farms Organic Sugar Free Uncured Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Wellshire Farms Organic Sugar Free Uncured Turkey Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


