This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory chicken flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot water. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles, reviewers note pronounced flavor and straightforward convenience, often citing strong seasoning, consistent dissolution, value for quantity, and packaging durability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Rendered Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cooked Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Caramel Color, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder

Check Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. | Spoonful