Is Wellsley Farms FIve Cheese Stuffed Shells Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • filling ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized liquid whole eggs
  • egg
  • made from cow's milk
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • rennet
  • calcium
  • +7 more

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PASTA INGREDIENTS: #1 SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PASTEURIZED LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, DOUGH MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OR CORN], APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], OLRESIN). FILLING INGREDIENTS: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, MILK FAT, SALT, VINEGAR), ASIAGO CHEESE ([MADE FROM COW'S MILK], CULTURE, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE ADDED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH & POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Wellsley Farms FIve Cheese Stuffed Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch