Is WELLSPRING CREAMERY, GOAT MILK BRIE, SOFT RIPENED GOAT CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized goat milk
- rennet
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Rennet (Microbial), Pennicilium Candidum
Check WELLSPRING CREAMERY, GOAT MILK BRIE, SOFT RIPENED GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WELLSPRING CREAMERY, GOAT MILK BRIE, SOFT RIPENED GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Where to buy
WELLSPRING CREAMERY, GOAT MILK BRIE, SOFT RIPENED GOAT CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


