Is Wellwoman Max Health & Vitality Vitabiotics Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • +9 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulking Agents: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch (Pregelatinized Maize Starch) & Potato Starch, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Polydextrose, Talc, Medium Chain Triglyceride, Colors [Iron Oxides & Calcium Carbonate]), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Sulfate, L-Methionine, N-Acetyl Cysteine, Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya), Anti-Caking Agents: Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide & Purified Talc, Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone, Guarana Extract, Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Ethyl Cellulose, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCl), Beta-carotene, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Riboflavin, Green Tea Extract, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin K1 (Phytomenadione), Coenzyme Q10, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Chromium Trichloride, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin.

Check Wellwoman Max Health & Vitality Vitabiotics against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go