Is Wellwoman Max Health & Vitality Vitabiotics Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulking Agents: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch (Pregelatinized Maize Starch) & Potato Starch, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Polydextrose, Talc, Medium Chain Triglyceride, Colors [Iron Oxides & Calcium Carbonate]), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Sulfate, L-Methionine, N-Acetyl Cysteine, Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya), Anti-Caking Agents: Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide & Purified Talc, Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone, Guarana Extract, Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Ethyl Cellulose, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCl), Beta-carotene, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Riboflavin, Green Tea Extract, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin K1 (Phytomenadione), Coenzyme Q10, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Chromium Trichloride, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin.

Check Wellwoman Max Health & Vitality Vitabiotics against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go