Is Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Cocoa & Banana - 5ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Brown Rice Crisps, Chicory Root Fibre, Natural Peanut Butter, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Powder, Organic Banana Flakes, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Probiotic Cultures (Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-306086), Sea Salt Contains: Peanuts, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Milk And Sesame
Check Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Cocoa & Banana - 5ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Cocoa & Banana - 5ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Cocoa & Banana - 5ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


