Is Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g Vegan?
Description
Chicken curry ready meal
Why it's not vegan
- dairy cream
- milk
- diced chicken breast
- unsalted butter
dairy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Chicken curry ready meal
Ingredients
Diced Chicken Breast (39%), Chopped Tomato, Diced Onion, Dairy Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (4%), Water, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cinnamon, Dill, Ginger, Cloves), Ground Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Lemon Juice (Sulphur Dioxide), Chilli Powder
Check Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Liquid


