Is Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • dairy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsalted butter
dairy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chicken curry ready meal

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Chicken Breast (39%), Chopped Tomato, Diced Onion, Dairy Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (4%), Water, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cinnamon, Dill, Ginger, Cloves), Ground Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Lemon Juice (Sulphur Dioxide), Chilli Powder

Check Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch