Is Welsh Cottage Cakes Bara Brith Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Self Raising Flour [Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Sultanas (16.8%), Sugar, Water, Whole Egg, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerine), Lemon Juice (0.5%) [Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite)], Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mixed Spice [Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg, Fennel, Cloves, Cardamom]

Check Welsh Cottage Cakes Bara Brith against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking