Is WELSH FARMS, SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE CHUNK, FUDGE CHUNK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ROASTED ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), WHITE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PECAN PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), ENGLISH WALNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL COCOA, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check WELSH FARMS, SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE CHUNK, FUDGE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping