Is Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Spice, Garlic, Citric Acid, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sodium Nitrite
Check Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky 2.6oz PKG
Jack Links Meat Snacks Bacon Jerky Thick Cut Hickory Smoked - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


